World Fantasy Award Winners

 

1975

Novel:  The Forgotten Beasts of Eld by Patricia A. McKillip

Short Fiction: "Pages from a Young Girl's Journal" by Robert Aickman

Collection/Anthology: Worse Things Waiting by Manly Wade Wellman

 

1976

Novel: Bid Time Return by Richard Matheson

Short Fiction: "Belsen Express" by Fritz Leiber

Collection/Anthology: The Enquiries of Doctor Esterhazy by Avram Davidson

 

1977

Novel: Doctor Rat by William Kotzwinkle

Short Fiction: "There's a Long Long Trail A-Winding" by Russell Kirk

Collection/Anthology: Frights edited by Kirby McCauley

 

1978

Novel: Our Lady of Darkness by Fritz Leiber

Short Fiction: "The Chimney" by Ramsey Campbell

Collection/Anthology: Murgunstrumm and Others by Hugh Cave

 

1979

Novel: Gloriana by Michael Moorcock

Short Fiction: "Naples" by Avram Davidson

Collection/Anthology: Shadows edited by Charles L. Grant

 

1980

Novel: Watchtower by Elizabeth A. Lynn

Short Fiction: "Mackintosh Willy" by Ramsey Campbell tied with "The Woman Who Loved the Moon" by Elizabeth A. Lynn

Collection/Anthology: Amazons edited by Jessica Amanda Salmonson

 

1981

Novel: The Shadow of the Torturer by Gene Wolfe

Short Fiction: "The Ugly Chickens" by Howard Waldrop

Collection/Anthology: Dark Forces edited by Kirby McCauley

 

1982

Novel: Little, Big by John Crowley

Novella: "The Fire When It Comes" by Parke Godwin

Short Fiction: "The Dark Country" by Dennis Etchison tied with "Do the Dead Sing?"  by By Stephen King

Collection/Anthology: Elsewhere edited by Terri Windling and Mark Alan Arnold

 

1983

Novel: Nifft the Lean by Michael Shea

Novella: "Confess the Seasons" by Charles L. Grant tied with "Beyond Any Measure" by Karl Edward Wagner

Short Fiction:  "The Gorgon" by Tanith Lee

Collection/Anthology: Nightmare Seasons by Charles L. Grant

 

1984

Novel: The Dragon Waiting by John M. Ford

Novella: Black Air by Kim Stanley Robinson

Short Fiction: "Elle Est Trois (La Mort)" by Tanith Lee

Collection/Anthology: High Spirits by Robertson Davies

 

1985

Novel: Mythago Wood by Robert Holdstock tied with Bridge of Birds by Barry Hughart

Novbella: The Unconquered Country by Geoffrey Ryman

Short Fiction: "Still Life with Scorpion" by Scott Baker tied with "The Bones Wizard" by Alan Ryan

Collection/Anthology: Clive Barker's Books of Blood Volumes I, II, III by Clive Barker

 

1986

Novel: Song of Kali by Dan Simmons

Novella: "Nadleman's God" by T.E.D. Klein

Short Fiction: "Paper Dragons" by James P. Blaylock

Collection/Anthology: Imaginary Lands edited by Robin McKinley

 

1987

Novel: Perfume by Patrick Suskind

Novella: "Hatrack River" by Orson Scott Card

Short Fiction: "Red Light" by David J. Schow

Collection/Anthology: Tales of the Quintana Roo by James Tiptree Jr.

 

1988

Novel: Replay by Ken Grimwood

Novella: "Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight?" By Ursula K. Le Guin

Short Fiction: "Friend's Best Man" by Jonathan Carroll

Collection/Anthology: The Architecture of Fear edited by Kathryn Cramer and Peter D. Pautz tied with Dark Descent edited by David G. Hartwell

 

1989

Novel: Koko by Peter Straub

Novella: "The Skin Trade" by George R.R. Martin

Short Fiction: "Winter Solstice, Camelot Station" by John M. Ford

Collection/Anthology: The Year's Best Fantasy: First Annual Collection edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling

 

1990

Novel: Lyonesse: Madouc by Jack Vance

Novella: "Great Work of Time" by John Crowley

Short Fiction: "The Illusionist" by Steven Millhauser

Collection/Anthology: The Year's Best Fantasy: Second Annual Collection edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling

 

1991

Novel: Only Begotten Daughter by James Morrow tied with Thomas the Rhymer by Ellen Kushner

Novella: "Bones" by Pat Murphy

Short Fiction: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess

Collection: The Start of the End of It All and Other Stories by Carol Emshwiller

Anthology: Best New Horror edited by Stephen Jones and Ramsey Campbell

 

1992

Novel: Boy's Life by Robert R. McCammon

Novella: "The Ragthorn" by Robert Holdstock and Garry Kilworth

Short Fiction: "The Somewhere Doors" by Fred Chappell

Collection: The Ends of the Earth by Lucius Shepard

Anthology: The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Fourth Annual Collection edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling

 

1993

Novel: Last Call by Tim Powers

Novella: "The Ghost Village" by Peter Straub

Short Fiction: "This Year's Class Picture" by Dan Simmons tied with "Graves" by Joe Haldeman

Collection: The Sons of Noah and Other Stories by Jack Cady

Anthology: Metahorror edited by Dennis Etchison

 

1994

Novel: Glimpses by Lewis Shiner

Novella: "Under the Crust" by Terry Lamsley

Short Fiction: "The Lodger" by Fred Chappell

Collection: Alone with the Horrors by Ramsey Campbell

Anthology: Full Spectrum 4 edited by Lou Aronica, Amy Stout, and Betsy Mitchell

 

1995

Novel: Towing Jehovah by James Morrow

Novella: "Last Summer at Mars Hill"by Elizabeth Hand

Short Fiction: "The Man in the Black Suit" by Stephen King

Collection: The Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians and A Conflagration Artist both by Bradley Denton

Anthology: Little Deaths edited by Ellen Datlow

 

1996

Novel: The Prestige by Christopher Priest

Novella: "Radio Waves"by Michael Swanwick

Short Fiction: "The Grass Princess" by Gwyneth Jones

Collection: Seven Tales and a Fable by Gwyneth Jones

Anthology: The Penguin Book of Modern Fantasy by Women edited by Susan Williams and Richard Glyn Jones

 

1997

Novel: Godmother Night by Rachel Pollack

Novella: "A City in Winter" by Mark Helprin

Short Fiction: "Thirteen Phantasms" by James P. Blaylock

Collection: The Wall of the Sky, the Wall of the Eye by Jonathan Lethem

Anthology: Starlight 1 edited by Patrick Nielsen Hayden

 

1998

Novel: The Physiognomy by Jeffrey Ford

Novella: "Streetcar Dreams" by Richard Bowes

Short Fiction: "Dust Motes" by P.D. Cacek

Collection: The Throne of Bones by Brian McNaughton

Anthology: Bending the Landscape: Fantasy edited by Nicola Griffith and Stephen Pagel

 

1999

Novel: The Antelope Wife by Louise Erdich

Novella: "The Summer Isles" by Ian R. McLeod

Short Fiction: "The Specialist's Hat" by Kelly Link

Collection: Black Glass by Karen Joy Fowler

Anthology: Dreaming Down-Under edited by Jack Dann and Janeen Webb

 

2000

Novel: Thraxas by Martin Scott

Novella: "The Transformation of Martin Lake" by Jeff VanderMeer tied with "Sky Eyes" by Laurel Winter

Short Fiction: "The Chop Girl" by Ian R. McLeod

Collection: Moonlight and Vines by Charles De Lint tied with Reave the Just and Other Tales by Stephen R. Donaldson

Anthology: Silver Birch, Blood Moon edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling

 

2001

Novel: Declare by Tim Powers tied with Galveston by Sean Stewart

Novella: "The Man on the Ceiling" by Steve Rasnic Tem and Melanie Tem

Short Fiction: "The Pottawatomie Giant" by Andy Duncan

Collection: Beluthahatchie and Other Stories by Andy Duncan

Anthology: Dark Matter edited by Sheree R. Thomas

 

2002

Novel: The Other Wind by Ursula K. Le Guin

Novella: "The Bird Catcher" by S.P. Somtow

Short Fiction: "Queen for a Day" by Albert E. Cowdrey

Collection: Skin Folk by Nalo Hopkinson

Anthology: The Museum of Horrors edited by Dennis Etchison

 

2003

Novel: The Facts of Life by Graham Joyce tied with Ombria in Shadow by Patricia A. McKillip

Novella: "The Library" by Zoram Zivkovic

Short Fiction: "Creation" by Jeffrey Ford

Collection: The Fantasy Writer's Assistant and Other Stories by Jeffrey Ford

Anthology: The Green Man edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling tied with Leviathan 3 edited by Jeff VanderMeer and Forrest Aguirre

 

2004

Novel: Tooth and Claw by Jo Walton

Novella: "A Crowd of Bone" by Greer Gilman

Short Story: "Don Ysidro" by Bruce Holland Rogers

Collection: Bibliomancy by Elizabeth Hand

Anthology: Strange Tales edited by Rosalie Parker

 

2005

Novel: Jonathan Strange and Mrs. Norrell by Susanna Clarke

Novella: "The Growlimb" by Michael Shea

Short Story: "Singing My Sister Down" by Margo Lanagan

Collection: Black Juice by Margo Lanagan

Anthology: Acquainted with the Night edited by Barbara & Christopher Roden tied with Dark Matter: Reading the Bones edited by

Sheree R. Thomas

 

2006

Novel: Kafka on the Shore by Haruki Murakami

Novella: "Voluntary Committal" by Joe Hill

Short Story: "CommComm" by George Saunders

Collection: The Keyhole Opera by Bruce Holland Rogers

Anthology: The Fair Folk edited by Marvin Kaye

 

2007

Novel: Soldier of Sidon by Gene Wolfe

Novelette: "Botch Town" by Jeffrey Ford

Short Story: "Journey into the Kingdom" by M. Rickert

Collection: Map of Dreams by M. Rickert

Anthology: Salon Fantastique edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling